Almond oil is produced from the kernels of the almond tree – Prunus dulcis, after they have undergone the process of cold pressing. Almond oil has moisturizing and nourishing properties and is easily absorbed by the skin, leaving it soft and smooth, without a feeling of greasiness. It is an excellent emollient, which helps to balance skin hydration and water loss.
Rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, it has been used for centuries in the treatment of dry skin and annoying itching, including the effects of eczema and psoriasis. Ancient Chinese and Ayurvedic practices used almond oil for centuries to soothe and soften the skin, as well as to heal minor wounds and abrasions of the skin.
Almond oil is one of the most popular massage oils among massage therapists. The “slippery” oil allows the hands to glide easily over the skin but also absorbs quite quickly.
In hair care, almond oil helps to repair the hair, as it nourishes and softens it. Since it is easily absorbed, almond oil helps to moisturize the scalp.