Coconut oil comes from the fruit of the Cocos nucifera palm tree. It is an excellent moisturizer. The rich natural fats of coconut are easily absorbed and penetrate deep into the human skin, filling the cells creating a smoother, softer, healthier and more youthful appearance to the skin.
Coconut oil, consisting mainly of saturated fats, is rich in vitamin E, amino acids, and lauric and caprylic acid, which help to form part of the skin’s natural barrier. It is light as an oil and penetrates easily into the skin, without leaving a heavy feeling of greasiness on the skin.
Soaps made from coconut oil have good cleansing properties and create a rich, creamy lather.
Coconut oil is also ideal for hair care, as it has the ability to easily penetrate the hair layers and provide deep conditioning. It has emollient action and helps to neutralize frizz. It is often used as a tonic to stimulate the scalp and help hair growth.