The aromatic leaves of the laurel plant are known to be used as a flavouring in cooking. Less well known, however, is that laurel fruit and leaves produce laurel oil, which is used in the chemical industry for the manufacture of insecticides and in the manufacture of cleaning products, mainly due to its anti-inflammatory and antipruritic properties.Laurel oil is mainly used in hair care products as it has strong antipruritic properties, making it an ideal ingredient in products indicated against dry skin and itching sensation. It also exhibits anti-inflammatory properties making it an ideal ingredient in skin care products for people with skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, etc.Laurel leaf extract is rich in vitamins, mainly A and E and fatty acids, resulting in hair cleansing products containing it to stimulate and revitalize the hair.
Laurel was a plant well known since ancient times. Specifically, it was a sacred tree, dedicated to the god Apollo. To this day, it is identified with excellence as the ancient Greeks and later the Romans crowned the winners of games with laurels. In ancient times it was also used as a medicinal plant because of its medicinal properties. Finally, it is worth noting that the Pythia of the Oracle of Delphi chewed laurel leaves before giving her oracle. The plant is also mentioned in Homer’s epics.