Lavender – Lavendula officinalis / Lavandula angustifolia, and its essential oil are known to have been used for thousands of years. Its first recorded use is in ancient Egypt where it was used in the process of mummification and various other uses from medical to religious. The Romans added lavender to their bath water and its name comes from its use, specifically from the Latin word “lavare” meaning “to wash”.
Lavender has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal and antiseptic properties. It is believed that lavender activates the immune system, promoting healing and relieving inflammation.
Lavender stimulates the skin and is ideal for treating acne, regulating the secretion of oil, for sunburns and sunburns, for wounds, eczema, psoriasis and insect bites.
In hair care, lavender helps to balance oily or dry hair and scalp, soothes irritated scalp and stimulates hair follicles to contribute to hair growth. Lavender is ideally combined with rosemary in hair care. Their combined properties are excellent for hair care.