Rosemary – Rosmarinus Officinalis is a well-known aromatic that gives a sophisticated aroma to the dish. Rosemary has strong antioxidant properties, but also analgesic, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, etc., properties known since antiquity.
As an ingredient for our soaps
Rosemary extract – Rosmarinus Officinalis is often called nature’s best antioxidant, as it contains natural antioxidant compounds that are very beneficial in both skin and hair care. It helps to protect skin cells and can prevent the signs caused by age. Rosemary extract (ROE) also shows anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial activity.
By using this natural, plant-based antioxidant in the manufacture of our soaps, we achieve the inhibition of oxidation and the stabilization of the shelf life of the natural oils and butters we use.
Fresh rosemary leaves are subjected to a CO2 extraction process. This process produces a highly concentrated product that helps maintain the integrity of the oil’s components, such as rosmarinic acid.