Sunflower oil is produced by crushing the seeds of the plant Helianthus annuus. It has a very high content of essential fatty acids and helps in hydration, regeneration and general skin condition.
This lightweight oil is non-phageogenic, easily absorbed and can be used on all skin types including dry, normal, oily and acne-prone. Sunflower oil, known as one of the most moisturizing vegetable oils, has emollient properties that not only moisturizes the skin, but also helps to maintain the skin’s natural moisture. Sunflower oil has anti-inflammatory properties that help relieve and heal irritated skin conditions, reduce redness and achieve smoother skin.
The sunflower oil we use in the production of our soaps is organic and has a high content of linoleic acid. Its high content of omega-6 fatty acids (linoleic acid) plus the vitamin E it contains, help reduce inflammation and redness in the skin. It is even recommended for skin with eczema. It is an excellent oil for sensitive, dry and mature skin.
In hair care, nutrient-rich sunflower oil moisturizes, nourishes and protects the hair, giving silky, strong, healthy hair. Sunflower oil is said to be a hair enhancer and prevents aging of the hair follicle.