Basic properties – indications:
– Moisturizes, softens and smoothes the skin.
– Cools and soothes skin that has suffered burns and sunburns
– It has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant and anti-fungal properties. Ideal for skin with dermatitis, psoriasis or eczema. Not suitable for oily skin and/or acne-prone skin. Suitable for insect bites.
– It has analgesic properties, relieving pain.
– Accelerates the healing of wounds. Suitable for healing postoperative scars.
– It reduces dryness of the scalp, dandruff and cares for the hair.
– It helps fight periodontal disease by using it as a massage oil for gums and teeth, keeping them healthy and reducing the risk of dental problems such as tooth decay, plaque and gingivitis.
– Extraction method: extraction of gel from the leaves
– Part of a plant: Leaves
– Perfume: Odorless
– Color: Yellow to greenish
– Specific gravity 0,886
– Refractive index: 1,459
– Acidity: 0,04%
– Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and most base oils
– Lifespan: After opening, store in a cool and dark place. Used within 24 months.
*Can be used for the manufacture of perfumes, soaps, cosmetics. Suitable for aromatherapy.